Maia Stiber

Sophomore • Caltech

Education

California Institute of Technology

IB Diploma, Inglemoor High School, Kenmore, WA. GPA: 4.0. 

Relevant courses

 

  • IB Computer Science (Java Programming), 2013–14

  • Introduction to Robotics, 2012–13


Skills

  • Java
  • Matlab
  • Python
  • C
  • LaTeX
  • C#
  • OpenCV
  • 3D Printing
  • SolidWorks
  • Illustrator
  • Photoshop
  • InDesign
  • Inkscape
  • Omnigraffle
  • PowerPoint
  • Excel
  • Word
  • iMovie

Publications

  • Mayank Goel, Elliot Saba, Maia Stiber, Eric Whitmire, Josh Fromm, Eric C. Larson, Gaetano Borriello, and Shwetak N. Patel, “SpiroCall: Using a Microphone and Telephone Network to Measure Lung Function on any Mobile Phone”, submitted to the ACM International Joint Conference on Pervasive and Ubiquitous Computing (UbiComp), Osaka, Japan, September 7-11, 2015. 


Academics

  • Nordic News (school newspaper), Editor-in-Chief, 2014–2015
  • President, Inglemoor High School Science Olympiad Team, 2014–2015
  • President, Inglemoor High School Math Team, 2013–2015
  • FIRST Robotics, 2013–2015
  • Washington Aerospace Scholars, 2013–14
  • Nordic News reporter (school newspaper), 2013–2014
  • Washington Aerospace Scholars, 2013–14
  • Captain, Inglemoor High School Science Olympiad Team, 2013–14
  • Assistant Coach, Northshore Junior High Science Olympiad Team, 2013–14
  • National Honor Society, 2011–2015
  • Science Olympiad, 2008–2015
  • Math Team, 2005–2015

Activities

  • SURF at Choo lab at Caltech, summer 2016

  • Caltech Intercollegiate fencing 2015–present

  • Intern at UbiComp Lab at UW Seattle (Spirometry), summer 2014 -- 2015
  • Little People Project (co-founder), 2013–present

  • Link Leader, 2014–15

  • Cello, 2007–present

  • Piano, 2002–present


Selected Academic Honors and Awards

  • Valedictorian

  • National Merit Commended Scholar

  • President’s Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence

  • Washington State Honors Award

  • Regional First Place, Science Olympiad (Astronomy), Third Place (Disease Detectives, Scrambler), and First Place Team

  • Washington State Principals' Scholar Award

  • National Runner-Up for the National Center for Women in Information Technology Aspirations in Computing Award , 2014

  • Washington State Winner for the National Center for Women in Information Technology Aspire Award , 2014

  • Selected to participate in Washington Aerospace Scholars summer residency, summer 2014

  • Second Place, Technobowl, 2014

  • Nordic News (school newspaper), 9th place in national competition, 2014

  • Regional Second Place, Science Olympiad (Scrambler), 2014

  • National Center for Women in Information Technology (NCWIT) Aspire Award (Washington State), 2013

  • National Honor Society, 2013–present

  • Regional Third Place, Science Olympiad (Thermodynamics, Robot Arm, Designer Genes) and Third Place Team, 2013

  • Microsoft DigiGirlz, 2013

  • National Junior Honor Society, 2011–12

  • Honor Award, Arts, Northshore Junior High School, 2012

  • Excellence Award, Physical Science, Northshore Junior High School, 2012

  • State First Place, Science Olympiad (Disease Detective), Second Place (Bottle Rocket), and Fourth Place team, 2012

  • Regional First Place, Science Olympiad (Reach for the Stars, Disease Detective, Bottle Rocket, Compute This), Second Place (Tower, Keep the Heat), and First Place team, 2012

  • State First Place, Science Olympiad (Battery Buggy) and Third Place team, 2011

  • Regional First Place, Science Olympiad (Battery Buggy, Bottle Rocket), Second Place (Shock Value), Third Place (Ecology), and First Place team, 2011

  • Regional First Place, National History Day (web site), 2011

  • State First Place, Science Olympiad (Solar System), 2010

  • Regional First Place, Science Olympiad (Wright Stuff) and First Place Team, 2010

  • Honor Roll, American Mathematics Contest (AMC 8), 2010

  • Regional Third Place, Mathcounts, 2010

  • Fifth Place, Washington State Math Championships, 2009

  • Fifth Place, Washington State Math Championships, 2008

  • Honor Roll, American Mathematics Contest (AMC 8), 2008


Selected Music Honors and Awards

  • Honorable Mention, piano, Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside, 2015
  • Honorable Mention, piano, Chopin Festival Northwest, 2014
  • Participant, Seattle Piano Institute, Univ. of Washington, 2012, 2013
  • Superior, piano, cello, and string ensemble, Northlake League Regional High School District, 2013
  • Silver Medal and Superior, piano division, Romantic, Musicfest Northwest, 2012
  • Superior, piano division, Beethoven Sonata, Musicfest Northwest, 2012
  • Second Place, Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside, 2012
  • Superior, cello and string ensemble, Northshore School District, 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Superior, piano, Northlake League Regional High School District, 2012
  • Honorable Mention, piano, Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside, 2011
  • Third Place, Seattle International Piano Festival, 2010
  • First Place, piano, Performing Arts Festival of the Eastside, 2009
  • Honorable Mention, piano, WSMTA Eastside Scholarship Competition, 2009
  • Participant, Prague International Piano Master Classes, 2008
  • First Place, piano, WSMTA Eastside Scholarship Competition, 2008
  • Gold Seal, piano solo complete program, Seattle Young Artists Music Festival, 2008
  • Honorable Mention, piano, Chopin Festival Northwest, 2006, 2007

Other Honors and Awards

  • 3rd place women's epee team in IFCSC
  • Qualified for fencing Nationals, 2013
  • Qualified for fencing Junior Olympics, 2012